Regnault breast lifts utilize a complete periareolar incision with the addition of a crescent shaped incision running from the bottom of the areola to the outer edge of the breast. This procedure can accomplish a significant lift and will leave the typical thin areola border scar and the crescent line scar on the lower outer portion of the breast mound. For performance to scar ratio, this is one of the best techniques available for patients with medium sized breasts.

We urge you to partner with a top breast surgeon, and one with whom you can communicate well, to get the outcome you desire from your breast lift. When you’re ready to learn more about your breast lift options, contact Cohen/Winters Aesthetic & Reconstructive Surgery. We offer a personalized consultation to answer your questions about breast lift scars and determine if you are a good candidate. Please contact our Bergen County office for an appointment.
A possible alternative to the brazilian butt lift is buttocks implants. Implants improve the shape and size of the buttocks, making them appear much larger and firmer than before. Implants might be a favorable option for patients who do not have enough body fat for harvesting and transplantation. Also, there is a wide range of implant sizes to choose from, as long as it is safe to perform the surgery. 

Thank you for your question, which is one frequently heard in consultations about breast lift surgery. The vertical scar is necessary as the lower part of the breast needs to be tightened from side to side. This can only be done by tightening not only the breast tissue of the lower part of the breast, but also tightening the skin of the lower part of the breast. This tightening involves removing extra skin - and hence the vertical scar.
Any procedure that lifts the breast will require the surgeon to make an incision and that incision will leave a scar on your breast. In most cases, the scar will eventually fade and the positive aesthetic outcome of the ‘lifted’ breast will far surpass the remnants of a scar. But the fact is, you will have a scar following a breast lift (whether or not an implant is involved in the procedure). In fact, breast lifting actually occurs in breast reductions, too.
Be very careful!  You are a set up for a bad result.  50% of my revisional patients are people who were just like you and did not want what they NEEDED and ended up making compromises and ended up with terrible results.  The irony is they ended up getting what they NEEDED originally except with more cost and suffering.  You need what you need.  Do not just fill your breast to make up for excess skin. It will look good for a short period of time while it is swollen and then bottom out.  Spend more time looking for a surgeon who gets good results and closes incisions well.  The vertical scar can in many instances become invisible.
Ultrasound-assisted liposuction techniques used in the 1980s and 1990s were associated with cases of tissue damage, usually from excessive exposure to ultrasound energy.[10] Third-generation UAL devices address this problem by using pulsed energy delivery and a specialized probe that allows physicians to safely remove excess fat.[11] UAL is beneficial in people with a particular skin tone, in liposuction of areas that are more difficult to remove fat, that include treatment of gynecomastia, or areas where secondary liposuction is being performed.[12]

Liposuction is generally used in an attempt to change the body's shape.[1] Weight loss from liposuction appears to be of a short term nature with little long term effect.[2] After a few months fat typically returns and redistributes.[2] Liposuction does not help obesity related metabolic disorders like insulin resistance.[3] It can also be used to remove excess fat in the chronic medical condition lymphedema.[8]

×