Your comfort with the scars are a very personal aspect of the surgery, but to the extent you are able, I urge you to keep in perspective the lesser importance of the incision pattern. I advise patients never to compromise contour for a lesser scar. I’d argue that it is more important to choose a highly experienced board-certified plastic surgeon who is a specialist in cosmetic surgery of the breast and body. Good luck with your surgical journey!

Very informative article about breast lift scar. I will be undergoing breast lift surgery soon in a clinic in Toronto, had initial consultation with my surgeon Dr. Ronald Levine last week and he had given an idea about these surgical techniques. And I prefer the Benelli scar but don’t know how successful it would be as it is technically more difficult. Hope everything would go well.


When there is saggy tissue in the lower pole and the areola needs to be raised a large amount, a lollipop (vertical) lift or anchor (Wise pattern) lift are better options.  You are a much better candidate for one of these two options.  These approaches help cone the breast for a perky look but both require the vertical scar you mentioned.  The anchor lift adds an additional scar hidden within the breast fold that is not very visible.  The anchor lift removes more excess skin than the lollipop lift and is better suited in certain patients.  In general, all of these scars tend to heal very well.  However, each person scars differently with some people making more prominent scars than others.  In many cases, a greatly improved breast shape is worth the tradeoff of a well-healed scar.  

Liposuction is generally used in an attempt to change the body's shape.[1] Weight loss from liposuction appears to be of a short term nature with little long term effect.[2] After a few months fat typically returns and redistributes.[2] Liposuction does not help obesity related metabolic disorders like insulin resistance.[3] It can also be used to remove excess fat in the chronic medical condition lymphedema.[8]


Copyright © 2019 | Sitemap | Terms and Conditions | The information available on this web site is provided for informational purposes only. This information is not intended to replace a medical consultation where a physician's judgment may advise you about specific disorders, conditions and or treatment options. We hope the information will be useful for you to become more educated about your health care decisions.
I perform a liposuction breast lift/reduction known as Breast LipoLift®. This specialized technique spares more nerves and blood supply as well as removes tissue from the areas you don't want such as near the armpit and the lower portion hanging near your stomach. Once I use this to shape the breast, I then remove the excess skin to tighten the breast and create a more proportional silhouette with better cleavage. This procedure is also more accurate than traditional breast lifts or reductions since I use 3D measurements to uncover size asymmetries. During the procedure I remove exactly whatever is more from the larger side to get as close to symmetry as possible. Since I perform this less invasively the recovery time is faster and drains are not necessary. Over 90% of my patients are out to dinner the next evening taking only Advil and Tylenol if even needed. The size would depend on the proportion with your body versus going for a cup size.  It has been proven to have less complications than traditional breast reduction (please see my Breast LipoLift® page web page) and should not affect nipple sensation, mammograms, cancer risk or breast-feeding. 

A possible alternative to the brazilian butt lift is buttocks implants. Implants improve the shape and size of the buttocks, making them appear much larger and firmer than before. Implants might be a favorable option for patients who do not have enough body fat for harvesting and transplantation. Also, there is a wide range of implant sizes to choose from, as long as it is safe to perform the surgery. 


The general anesthesia (intravenous sedation) and the long downtime are huge. Not everyone is qualified to go under general anesthesia. Moreover, harvesting the fats is such a harsh process that leaves lots of bruising and required long downtime. The price is significantly higher than the non-surgical route. This aesthetic plastic surgery has reported deaths from bbl with a high mortality rate.


Dr. Kamak (PhD in Pharmacy) is an artist with the threads, he loves to use anywhere in the body, and recently he started to use them for a butt lift, especially if the client does not need extra volume. The PDO threads are made of the same material as the wound stitches. The material is hypoallergic, with no metal residue. The material is biocompatible (it blends with the body tissue) and biodegradable (it dissolve by itself over time). The 360 bi-directional barb threads lift the tissue up against the gravity and hold it in place. Over time, new collagen builds up and replace the threads to provide a natural tether to keep the tissue lifted. It is widely used for a non-surgical facelift and we started to use it in different parts of the body
I perform a liposuction breast lift/reduction known as Breast LipoLift®. This specialized technique spares more nerves and blood supply as well as removes tissue from the areas you don't want such as near the armpit and the lower portion hanging near your stomach. Once I use this to shape the breast, I then remove the excess skin to tighten the breast and create a more proportional silhouette with better cleavage. This procedure is also more accurate than traditional breast lifts or reductions since I use 3D measurements to uncover size asymmetries. During the procedure I remove exactly whatever is more from the larger side to get as close to symmetry as possible. Since I perform this less invasively the recovery time is faster and drains are not necessary. Over 90% of my patients are out to dinner the next evening taking only Advil and Tylenol if even needed. The size would depend on the proportion with your body versus going for a cup size.  It has been proven to have less complications than traditional breast reduction (please see my Breast LipoLift® page web page) and should not affect nipple sensation, mammograms, cancer risk or breast-feeding. 

Specialized bras are not necessary for breast lift recovery. A surgical bra will be placed on you during surgery, but it may not be the most comfortable support system for you. It is important to have mild compression and support in the early phases of recovery. However, this does not mean that you cannot adjust or exchange the surgical bra if it is uncomfortable.
One of the biggest factors affecting the total cost is if you need to have a second surgery. Because your nose swells during the operation, the surgeon may get a false impression of the final shape of your nose. As the swelling goes down, it may become apparent that a second surgery is necessary to achieve the look you want. Approximately 15 percent of rhinoplasty surgeries require a second surgery.
Specialized bras are not necessary for breast lift recovery. A surgical bra will be placed on you during surgery, but it may not be the most comfortable support system for you. It is important to have mild compression and support in the early phases of recovery. However, this does not mean that you cannot adjust or exchange the surgical bra if it is uncomfortable.
 For your case, I would decide what breast size you want to be.  That will determine what size breast implant you need.  The size the breast implant will determine also what type of breast lift you need.  With a bigger implant, you may be able to get by with a donut breast lift or a circumperiareolar  mastopexy.  This may be the best way to start.  If you still don’t get your desired breast shape and look you desire, you can always convert to a vertical or anchor mastopexy.  I hope this answers your questions regarding avoiding the vertical component of the lollipop or inverted T or anchor last exit. If you have anymore questions regarding breast left, mastopexy, breast augmentation, vertical breast left, lollipop incision breast left for anchor incision breast left, please contact my office. Sincerely, Dr.Katzen. (Certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgey and Member of the American Society of Plastic Surgery.)
×